Medical College of Georgia
Robert B. Greenblatt, M.D. Library
A-Z Index  |  MCG Home  |  Site Search 
Robert B. Greenblatt, M.D. Library at MCG
Home  |  About the Library  |  Resources  |  Guides for...  |  Services  |  Search  |  Ask a Librarian

 

Responsible Literature Searching: Points to Remember

RLS Home

Intro to Lit Searching
Searching Techniques
Database Overviews
Points to Remember
Liaison Page
Module Quiz

Core Databases
MEDLINE
CINAHL
Module Quiz
Evidence-Based Practice
PICO Model
Cochrane Databases
Point of Care Resources
Module Quiz
Medical References
eBooks
STAT!Ref (e-textbooks)
Micromedex Overview
Micromedex Disease
Module Quiz
Citation Searching
Web of Knowledge
Journal Citation Reports
Related Article Search
Module Quiz
Drug References
Drug Safety Overview
Micromedex Resources
TOXNET Databases
PubChem
Module Quiz
Desktop Article Access
Find It @ MCG
ePublications
Module Quiz
References & Credits
  • Recommended order of searching:

    1. Define key terms and synonyms/related terms as necessary

    2. Choose subject heading or controlled vocabulary from list if database offers this option

    3. Search each term separately to increase results

    4. Combine search terms using Boolean operators

    5. Use limits to appropriate population, publications, gender, language

    6. Consider using an evidence-based filter to focus results

  • Frame your search topic as a clinical question to help define the key concepts:

  • One relevant citation can be a useful tool to expand your results:

    • Look at the MeSH, subject headings, or keywords for alternative search terms

    • Use Related articles/records feature in PubMed, Web of Knowledge and Ovid to run a comparison algorithm of your selected article against the database(s)

    • Web of Knowledge will link to all articles with common references to the original article as well as articles citing the original work

  • Become familiar with other databases/resources in addition to MEDLINE

  • Each database/resource has specific tools for searching;

    • Check the help menu

    • Consult Library User Aids page for additional database information

  • The most comprehensive listing of full-text resources is the ePublications list on the library’s home page under quick links

    • Use the search box to enter the name of a specific journal

    • Browse by subject or alphabetical listing

  • Knowing how terms are searched within the database will also assist you in achieving more effective search results.  Typically terms are searched in a particular algorithm that includes the title, author, abstract, and the databases’ own controlled vocabulary which indexes the information.

Back

Next: Library Liaison Program